At the heart of Aromatherapy is Essential Oil of Iris, a rejuvenating delight.
Tuscan Iris from Florence is a majestic perennial plant with a rhizome and large spring flowers which give off a sophisticated fragrance.
Initially classified as a lily, like all herbaceous plants with large flowers, this flower gained noble status in the XIIth century when it became the emblem of the kings of France.
Iris was first used in perfumery in the XVIIth century, its rhizome, an excellent fixative and aromatic reservoir, is ground to obtain a violet-fragranced powder with cleansing properties for the skin and hair.
The many benefits of Iris have also been exploited in cosmetics. In particular, a precious oil is derived from its rhizomes: Iris Essential Oil (Concrete).
Astringent and moisturizing, Essential Oil of Iris (Concrete) has toning and stimulating properties, a real natural rejuvenating delight. Be sure to look for it in your natural anti-aging skincare products.
Have you experienced the benefits of Essential Oil of Iris (Concrete) in your skincare?
Share
